Related Links
2018 NC Aviation Art Contest Winners

Previous Contests

Have Questions?

Call (919) 814-0550 or send a message.

For the 2018 Aviation Art Contest, participants were asked to create original artworks inspired by the theme "Flight Into the Future."

The state competition drew 1,246 entries from students representing 144 hometowns and 130 schools. Since 2015, a total of 3,440 students have submitted artwork to the division.

Winning Entries

Entries were divided into three age groups. The top three entries in each age group advanced to the national competition by the National Association of State Aviation Officials in Washington, D.C.

Junior Division

  • First Place: Victoria Raggio of Charlotte (Lake Wylie Elementary School)
  • Second Place: Tanav Repala of Charlotte (Providence Spring Elementary School)
  • Third Place: Augusto Perera of Durham (Healthy Start Academy)
  • Fourth Place: Beckham Case Clawson of McArdenville (Ida Rankin Elementary School)
  • Fifth Place: Sriansh Lingidi of Cary (Mills Park Elementary School)
  • Sixth Place: Sophie Cline of Kannapolis (Woodrow Wilson Elementary School)
  • Seventh Place: Avni Choudepally of Morrisville (Cedar Fork Elementary School)
  • Eighth Place: Jessica H. Wu of Cary (Davis Drive Middle School)
  • Ninth Place Rushil Reddy of Cary (Chesterbrook Academy)
  • 10th Place: Angelina Lu of Cary (Davis Drive Middle School)

Intermediate Division

  • First Place: Hong Suk Choi of Cary (West Cary Middle School)
  • Second Place: Jennifer Nguyen of Morrisville (West Cary Middle School)
  • Third Place: Isabel Chang of Cary (Davis Drive Middle School)
  • Fourth Place: Rebekah Readling of Davidson (Brawley Middle School)
  • Fifth Place: Madison Hight of Henderson (Oxford Preparatory School)
  • Sixth Place: Esther Lee of Raleigh (Pine Hollow Middle School)
  • Seventh Place: Catherine Su of Apex (Mills Park Middle School)
  • Eighth Place: Gabrielle Magner of Charlotte (Northwest School of the Arts)
  • Ninth Place: Rayne Williams of Winston-Salem (Speas Academy)
  • 10th Place: Lauren Hodgson of Greenville (St. Peter Catholic School)

Senior Division

  • First Place: Hyunmin Ra of Fayetteville (Berean Baptist Academy)
  • Second Place: Emma R. Kerns of Sherrills Ford (Liberty Preparatory Christian Academy)
  • Third Place: Alexandria Lois Anderson of Rutherfordton (Polk County Early College High School)
  • Fourth Place: Zhe (Helen) Zhang of Cary (Green Hope High School)
  • Fifth Place: Vicky Liu of Lumberton (Robeson Early College High School)
  • Sixth Place: Cassidy English of Lillington (Harnett Central High School)
  • Seventh Place: Sarah Extrom of Lewisville (Ronald W. Reagan High School)
  • Eighth Place: Xinyao (Lucy) Fu of Apex (Apex High School)
  • Ninth Place: Micah “Caprice” Coffey of Lincolnton (Lincoln Charter School)
  • 10th Place: Jiayu Fu of Apex (Apex High School)